CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 J86465

Ms. Cheryl Santos
Customs Compliance Specialist
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, Rhode Island 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a Greeting Card Organizer from China

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced article. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested.

The sample, designated CVS item number 242481, is a wire bound book, measuring about 11” x 9 ½”, with a flap and Velcro ® closure. Inside the organizer are monthly pockets to store greeting cards. There is also a reference chart of birthstones, anniversaries and astrological signs. There is a 6 year reference calendar and a storage pouch at the end for holding articles such as stamps, notes, etc.

The applicable subheading for the Greeting Card Organizer, CVS item number 242481, will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) articles, similar to registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads (and) diaries, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division